art & design, movies

urian 2008

FROM THE PHILIPPINE DAILY INQUIRER: A very indie Urian
By Bayani San Diego Jr.
Philippine Daily Inquirer

MANILA, Philippines—For the fourth straight year, independent movies dominate the Urian awards, given by the Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino, the country’s oldest critics’ group.

The Manunuri, now in its 31st year, nominated only five mainstream works: Jinggoy Estrada in “Katas ng Saudi” for Best Actor; Judy Ann Santos in “Sakal, Sakali, Saklolo” and Lorna Tolentino in “Katas” for Best Actress; Jose Javier Reyes’ “Katas ng Saudi” for Best Screenplay; and Liza Lorena in “Katas” for Supporting Actress.

Clean sweep

Since 2003, the Manunuri has picked indie movies for Best Film.

This year, all six nominees for Best Film are indies: Jerrold Tarog and Ruel Dahis Antipuesto’s “Confessional,” Jade Castro’s “Endo,” Dante Mendoza’s “Foster Child” and “Tirador,” Lav Diaz’s “Death in the Land of Encantos” and Jim Libiran’s “Tribu.”

“It’s the first time for indies to have a clean sweep of the Best Film category,” says Lito Zulueta, Manunuri member. Adds National Artist Bienvenido Lumbera, founding member and former chair: “It’s an indication of the enthusiasm of indie directors. It’s a good sign… that the film industry is being revived by new filmmakers.”

Although it can be argued that “Foster Child,” produced by Seiko Films, can fall under the mainstream category, it is directed by Mendoza, known mainly for indie films.

Mise en page 1

“Foster” received the most nominations, along with “Tribu” and Adolf Alix Jr.’s “Tambolista” which each got 10 nods. (But “Tambolista” is not in the Best Film race.) “Tirador” got 9 noms; while “Endo” and “Confessional” each has 7.

Mendoza isn’t the only one who scored double nods, for Best Director and Film (“Tirador” and “Foster”). Jiro Manio is nominated for Actor (“Tambolista”) and Supporting Actor (“Foster”); and Sid Lucero is in the race for Actor (“Selda”) and Supporting Actor (“Tambolista”).

Tarog has the most nominations for an individual—six (Sound, Editing, Screenplay, Actor, Director and Film) for a single movie, “Confessional.”

Continue reading

Standard
art & design, filmmaking

urian 2007. guess what?

Originally slated ngayong August, ayon sa Manunuri member na si Mario Hernando, ang Gawad Urian 2007 awrds night ay sa September na itatanghal. Target venue nila ay ang Meralco Theater, produced by APT Entertainment, Inc. nina Tony Tuveria and Malou Choa Fagar…

And the nominees are….

BEST PICTURE: Huling Balyan ng Buhi; Kasal, Kasali, Kasalo; Kaleldo; Kubrador; Manoro; Todos, Todos, Teros; Rome and Juliet

BEST DIRECTOR: Connie Macatuno (Rome and Juliet); Jeffrey Jeturian (Kubrador); Jose Javier Reyes (Kasal, Kasali, Kasalo); Brillante Mendoza (Kaleldo, Manoro); John Torres (Todos, Todos, Teros); Joel Lamangan (Zsa Zsa Zaturnnah); Sherad Anthony Sanchez (Huling Balyan)

BEST ACTRESS: Maricel Soriano (Inang Laya); Judy Ann Santos (Kasal, Kasali, Kasalo); Cherrie Pie Picache (Kaleldo); Angel Aquino (Kaleldo); Gina Pareno (Kubrador); Jonalyn Ablong (Manoro); Mylene Dizon (Rome and Juliet); Andrea del Rosario (Rome and Juliet)

BEST ACTOR: Ryan Agoncillo (Kasal, Kasali, Kasalo); Mark Gil (Rotonda); Rustom Padilla (Zsa Zsa Zaturnnah); Alcris Galura (Batad); Mario Magalona (Rekados); Jett Pangan (Tulad ng Dati); Sid Lucero (Donsol)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gloria Diaz (Kasal, Kasali, Kasalo); Liza Lorena (Inang Yaya); Tala Santos (Inang Yaya); Tessie Tomas (Rome and Juliet); Agot Isidro (Tulad ng Dati); Gina Pareno (Kasal, Kasali, Kasalo); Pops Fernandez (Zsa Zsa Zaturnnah); Meryll Soriano (Rotonda)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ping Medina (Tulad ng Dati); Rafael Rosel (Rome and Juliet); Allan Paule, Lauren Novero (Kaleldo); Archie Adamos (Raket ni Nanay); Jeffrey “Eppie” Quizon (Rotonda); Soliman CruZ (Kasal, Kasali, Kasalo); Domingo Landicho (Kubrador)

BEST SOUND: Mike Idioma (Kaleldo); Kubrador, Raket ni Nanay, Tulad ng Dati, Zsa Zsa Zaturnnah

BEST MUSICAL SCORE: Huling Balyan ng Buhi, Jerrold Tarog (Kaleldo), Kubrador, Jerrold Tarog (Manoro), Tulad ng Dati, Zsa Zsa Zaturnnah

BEST EDITING: Kaleldo, Kasal…, Kubrador, Romeo Candido (Pamana), Rome and Juliet, Rotonda, Todos, Todos, Teros

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Odie Flores (Kaleldo), Kubrador, Huling Balyan…, Manoro, Odie Flores (Pamana), Raket ni Nanay, Rome and Juliet, Rotonda

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Benjamin Padero, KALELDO; Kubrador, Huling Balyan…, Brillante Mendoza (additional design Benjamin Padero) Manoro, Rome and Juliet, Rotonda. Zsa Zsa Zaturnnah

BEST SCREENPLAY: Huling Balyan…; Boots Pastor (Kaleldo); Kasal, Kasali, Kasalo; Kubrador; Ralston Javier (Manoro); Rome and Juliet; Todos, Todos, Teros; Zsa Zsa Zaturnnah



=======================================

this is fun hehe apparently this is my 2nd nomination from the urian (the first was for masahista last year) and the 3rd nom for my work in kaleldo (was nominated also for the star awards and the famas hehehe).

im connected to three films up for nominations in this year’s urian. the first would be kaleldo where im prod designer. manoro got a lot of nominations as well. prod design was by dante but i did additional design for the film as well as doing the film’s poster so im thrilled it got that far, including getting a nod for aeta actress jonalyn ablong. the third film is pamana (the inheritance), nominated for editing and cinematography, which i also worked on prod designer (with dante as design supervision). coolness ! thank you Lord 😀

Standard